138 So. 2d 609 | La. Ct. App. | 1962
[…] This violation clearly was not proved. Any fault was due to Plaintiff.

Regarding the second violation, the lease reads: "Lessee is obligated not to use the premises for any purpose that is unlawful, and the violation of any law by Lessee shall be a justifiable cause for cancellation of this lease by Lessor, at his option."

Defendant admitted that he pled guilty to possession and offering for sale of untaxed tobacco on the premises and paid a fine of $50.00 for a misdemeanor, as defined by LSA-R.S. 47:859(9), Tobacco Tax Law, viz.:

"For any retail dealer to have in possession in any place of business any of the articles herein taxed, unless the same shall have the proper stamps attached."

There is no evidence of any similar violation before or since the violation to which Defendant pled guilty as above recited.

The lease is indefinite as to whether one or a series of violations was intended.