In the Matter of the Marriage of SHARON V. RUFENER, Appellant,
[…] Here, if the parties had wished to avoid application of RCW 26.09.170, they should have expressly so provided. See Wagner v. Wagner, 95 Wash. 2d 94, 98-99, 621 P.2d 1279 (1980).

Second, Ms. Butler argues the case is controlled, not by former RCW 26.09.170, but by former RCW 26.09.070(7),[3] which provided in relevant part:

(7) When the separation contract so provides, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of any provision for maintenance set forth in the decree.

[3] Ms. Butler contends that the statutory provisions are mutually exclusive. By making the maintenance obligation nonmodifiable, she argues, the parties precluded change of any kind, including termination.