In the Matter of the Marriage of SHARON V. RUFENER, Appellant,
[…] The former Mrs. Rufener remarried on April 26, 1987, and her name now is Butler.

On October 15, 1987, Ms. Butler moved to modify the decree to require Mr. Rufener to pay maintenance through the court, alleging payments had been late and sporadic. Mr. Rufener responded with a motion for declaration of noncontempt, contending Ms. Butler's remarriage terminated his maintenance obligation. The court granted Mr. Rufener's motion, and awarded him $1,000 in attorney fees.

The sole issue is whether the spousal maintenance provision terminated upon Ms. Butler's remarriage. Former RCW 26.09.170[1] provided in relevant part:

Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.

[1, 2] To avoid this statute's effect, a separation agreement or decree of dissolution must mention specifically: