439 F. Supp. 479 | S.D.N.Y. | 1977
[…] Rueckert asserts that the lottery is inherently coercive in that defendants’ sponsorship will cause union members
Accordingly, Rueckert’s motions are denied in all respects.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. Rueckert also seeks to proceed on behalf of all members of Local 28 entitled to vote in “local” elections. At this time a motion to certify the class is under advisement.
. Jurisdiction is founded upon 29 U.S.C. § 412, which reads in part:
Any person whose rights secured by the provision of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate.
. Rueckert asserts that Elnick serves in a dual capacity, both as an official of the Local and the International. (Affidavit of Harry J. Rueckert, August 18, 1977, at 11 12). Rueckert apparently seeks to hold Elnick as a party to the Consent decree in his “Local” capacity.