78 Conn. App. 80 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) New Milford v. SCA Services of Connecticut, Inc., 174 Conn. 146, 149, 384 A.2d 337 (1977). “Where a statute . . . vests public officials with
Under § 13b-103 (a) (1), to decide whether to issue a livery service permit, the department must determine “the nature and extent of the service to be rendered” and must certify “that public convenience and necessity will be improved by the operation and conduct of such livery service. . . .” General Statutes § 13b-103 (a) (l).
The plaintiff argues that the “public convenience and necessity” standard lacks the certainty required to pass constitutional muster. This absence of certainty, according to the plaintiff, makes the department’s decisions arbitrary. We disagree.