78 Conn. App. 80 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] Planning & Zoning Commission, supra, 550-51.
Although the plaintiff also argued in its brief that § 13b-103 (b) was unconstitutionally vague in violation of the fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution, it abandoned this claim at oral argument.
General Statutes § 13b-103 (a) (1) provides in relevant part: “No person, association, limited liability company or corporation shall operate a motor vehicle in livery service until such person, association, limited liability company or corporation has obtained apermit from the Department of Transportation, specifying the nature and extent of the service to be rendered and certifying that public convenience and necessity will be improved by the operation and conduct of such livery service. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
None of these exceptions is applicable to the present case. See General Statutes § 13b-103 (a) (2) through (4).