Rudy Gilbert Padilla v. Ames Construction, Inc.
[…] United Mine Workers , 383 U.S. at 725; 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).

7. PAGA Claim Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s PAGA claim is preempted for two reasons: (1) because of a construction industry exemption in section 2699.6 of the Labor Code; and (2) because Plaintiff’s PAGA claims are derivative of the preempted claims. Remand Opp’n at 21–22. The Court finds that Plaintiff’s PAGA claim is preempted under Labor Code section 2699.6.

Section 2699.6 of the Labor Code provides that PAGA “shall not apply to an employee in the construction industry with respect to work performed under a valid collective bargaining agreement.” Cal. Lab. Code § 2699.6. The statute also requires the collective bargaining agreement to expressly provide for “wages, hours of work, and working conditions of employees, premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked, and for the employee to receive a regular hourly pay rate of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage rate.” Id.