Rudolph Steiner School v. Ann Arbor Charter Township
[…] (the boundary commission act) created the State Boundary Commission in 1968 and granted the commission authority over annexations in 1970. Shelby Charter Twp. v. State Boundary Comm., 425 Mich. 50, 58, 387 N.W.2d 792 (1986); 1970 PA 219, 1968 PA 191. Under the 1970 amendment of the boundary commission act giving the commission authority over annexations, M.C.L. § 117.9; MSA 5.2088 (§ 9 of the Home Rule Cities Act) became the exclusive means of annexing territory from a township to a home rule city. Shelby Charter Twp., supra at 59, 387 N.W.2d 792. See M.C.L. § 117.9(11); MSA 5.2088(11), which provides that after March 31, 1971, and as long as the boundary commission act is in effect, "annexation of territory from a township or village to a home rule city shall be as provided in this section and no other means of annexation shall be effective." Accordingly, M.C.L. § 117.9(2); MSA 5.2088(2) provides that a petition or resolution for annexation of territory shall be filed with the State Boundary Commission, which shall hold a public hearing after determining the validity of the petition or resolution.