Rudisell v. Paquette
[…] GTE Communications, 819 S.W.2d at 654. Therefore, we hold the trial court's failure to comply with rule 13 is reversible error.

4. Chapter 10

Chapter 10 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code authorizes a trial court to impose sanctions upon a person, a party represented by the person, or both, for advancing frivolous pleadings or motions. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. §§ 10.001(1), 10.004(a) (Vernon Supp.2002). In imposing sanctions under this chapter, a trial court is required to specifically detail the sanctionable conduct in its order. Section 10.005 mandates that "[a] court shall describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 10.005 (Vernon Supp.2002) (emphasis added). The use of the word "shall" in the statute indicates that the requirement for particularity in the sanction order is mandatory. Univ. of Tex. at Arlington v.