I. INTRODUCTION
[…] See Alaska State Emps. Ass'n/AFSCME Local 52, AFL-CIO v. State, 74 P.3d 881, 886 (Alaska 2003) ("We will not address for the first time on appeal an issue the appellant failed to raise below.").
. - See supra Part IV.A.2.
. We conclude that the first exception applies because CIRI, though it had general notice of New Alliance's intent, could not have known if the plan would be completed or what language New Alliance would use in the proposal. See 3 AAC 08.335(f)(1).
. Handley v. State, Dep't of Revenue, 838 P.2d 1231, 1233 (Alaska 1992) (internal quotation marks omitted).
. Id.
. AS 10.06.450(d) provides:
A director has the absolute right at a reasonable time to inspect and copy all books, records, and documents of every kind and to inspect the physical properties of the corporation or a domestic or foreign subsidiary of the corporation. Inspection by a director may be made in person or by agent or attorney and the right of inspection includes the right to copy and make extracts.
. Mielke v. Matanuska Elec. Ass'n, Mem.