I. INTRODUCTION
[…] It is possible that the issues disputed in Mielke's case could be repeated. Informational access to a quasi-public entity is arguably important to the public interest. - But it is readily conceivable that another director could bring suit to force MEA management to divulge sought-after information, and timely judicial review would be possible, assuming the plaintiff remained a director.")..
. See Mielke, 2001 WL 34818260, at *3.
. AS 10.06.430(b) provides:
A corporation organized under this chapter shall make its books and records of account, or*94 certified copies of them, reasonably available for inspection and copying at the registered office or principal place of business in the state by a shareholder of the corporation. Shareholder inspection shall be upon written demand stating with reasonable particularity the purpose of the inspection. The inspection may be in person or by agent or attorney, at a reasonable time and for a proper purpose. Only books and records of account, minutes, and the record of shareholders directly connected to the stated purpose of the inspection may be inspected or copied.
. State v. O'Neill Investigations, Inc., 609 P.2d 520, 528 (Alaska 1980) (citing Lewis v. State, 469 P.2d 689, 691-92 n. 2 (Alaska 1970)) ("Failure to argue a point constitutes an abandonment of it."); see also Powercorp Alaska, LLC v.