Ruckstuhl v. Corley
[…] Kemp v. Sharp, 261 Ga. 600, 601 (409 SE2d 204) (1991). Corley’s reliance upon this Court’s decision in Paul v. Paul, 184 Ga. App. 217 (361 SE2d 221) (1987) is misplaced because in Paul, the “home state” of the minor children was Georgia. In the present case, the “home state” of the minor child is New York. Therefore, pursuant to the UCCJA, New York would have jurisdiction over the portion of this action for modification of visitation.

Judgment reversed.

McMurray, P. J., and Andrews, J., concur.

In a case pursuant to OCGA § 9-10-91 (5), i.e., a proceeding for “alimony, child support, or division of property in connection with an action for divorce or with respect to an independent action for support of dependents,” OCGA § 9-10-94 provides for personal service outside of Georgia.