FACTUAL HISTORY
[…] Plaintiffs allege that defendants did not fully comply with this court order. On July 17,2000, Judge Nealon issued a rule on defendants, Delta International Corporation and Invicta Delta to file and answer to plaintiffs’ petitions, and if an answer is timely filed, a hearing shall be held July 26, 2000.
DISCUSSION
I. Plaintiffs ’ Motion To Dismiss Objections of Defendants to Subpoenas Upon Aetna Insurance Company and Constitution State Service Company
A. Issuance of Subpoenas
The issuance of subpoenas is governed by 42 Pa.C.S §5905, and states,
“Every court of record shall have power in any civil or criminal matter to issue subpoenas to testify, with or without a clause of duces tecum into any county of this Commonwealth to witnesses to appear before this court or any appointive judicial officer. Subpoenas shall be in the form prescribed by general rules.” 42 Pa.C.S §5905.
Pa.R.C.P. 4009.21(a) requires that, “A party seeking production from a person not a party to the action shall give written notice to every other party of the intent to
B. Plaintiffs’ Argument