Ruano v. Water Sports of America, Inc.
[…] Moreover, even if the statute does not constitute a defense for negligent entrustment, there is no view of the facts which supports such a claim. For a claim of negligent entrustment to properly lie, the defendant must be negligent (i.e., he knew or should have known) at the time of the initial entrustment, not after the fact. See Mullins v. Harrell, 490 So. 2d 1338 (Fla. 5th DCA 1986). Thus, there was no negligent entrustment as a matter of law. The Summary Judgment must be affirmed.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 327.54, Florida Statutes (1987) reads in part as follows: "(4) When the livery has complied with subsections (1) and (2), its liability ceases and a person leasing the vessel from the livery is liable for any violations of this chapter and is personally liable for any accident or injury occurring while in charge of such vessel." No contention is made that the lessor did not comply with subsections (1) and (2).