9 B.R. 414 | S.D.N.Y. | 1981
[…] National American Corp. v. Federal Republic of Nigeria, 425 F.Supp. 1365, 1371 (S.D.N.Y.1977). (Emphasis added).
Baroda N.Y. has appeared in these proceedings because it does business in New York, not as an agent of Baroda in India. Baroda N.Y. can be held liable to RSB under the letters of credit only in its roles as advising and paying bank. Baroda N.Y. has conceded that absent the injunction issued by the Indian court, if the documents are proper, the bank would pay (Tr. at 4). The question is whether that injunction absolves Baroda N.Y. of its liability.
Section 204-a3(a) of the New York Banking Law reads as follows:
Notwithstanding section 1-105 of the uniform commercial code, any foreign banking corporation doing business in this state under a license issued by the superintendent in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall be liable in this state for contracts to be performed at its office or offices in any foreign country, and for deposits to be repaid at such office or offices to no greater extent than a bank, banking corporation or other organization or association for banking purposes organized and existing under the laws of such foreign country would be liable under its laws. The laws of such foreign country for the purpose of this subdivision shall be deemed to include all acts, decrees, regulations and orders promulgated or enforced by a dominant authority asserting governmental, military or police power of any kind at the place where any such office is located, whether or not such dominant authority be recognized as a de facto or de jure government.
Baroda N.Y. is a foreign banking corporation licensed to do business in New York. It can have no greater liability in this country than it would have under the laws of India, where Baroda is incorporated, for contracts to be performed in India.