Rozner v. City of Bellevue
[…] The choice of standard is an issue of law. This court reviews such decisions de novo and may substitute its judgment for that of the administrative agency.[21] The examiner erred in applying a probable cause standard to these proceedings.

The undisputed facts as to the attempted drug sale at issue are derived solely from Detective Bronson's affidavit and testimony. The same information was before the Superior Court which issued the seizure order, the hearing examiner and this court. Hence, we apply the law to the unchallenged facts.[22]

Former RCW 69.50.505 states, in relevant part:

(a) The following are subject to seizure and forfeiture:
....
(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, in any manner to facilitate the sale of [illegal controlled substances and related items] ...