Rozner v. City of Bellevue
[…] Adopting the standard as suggested by the majority will not only fail to bring clarity to the conduct of drug forfeiture proceedings, but will contradict the Legislature's obvious intent.[24]

For the reasons indicated, I must respectfully dissent.

Review granted at 114 Wash. 2d 1019 (1990).

NOTES

[1] State v. Huft, 106 Wash. 2d 206, 720 P.2d 838 (1986); State v. Cord, 103 Wash. 2d 361, 693 P.2d 81 (1985).

[2] State v. Mak, 105 Wash. 2d 692, 718 P.2d 407, cert. denied, 479 U.S. 995 (1986).

[3] United States v. One 1976 Ford F-150 Pick-Up, 769 F.2d 525, 526 (8th Cir.1985).

[4] Former RCW 69.50.505(a), as referenced in the quotation above, reads:

"The following are subject to seizure and forfeiture:

"....

"(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, in any manner to facilitate the sale of [illegal controlled substances and related items] ...

"....