Royston v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] *604 The accident occurred after plaintiff had alighted from the truck to help move the elevator to another pile of trees. The truck's motor was running at this time, although the truck was not moving. Plaintiff walked to the rear of the truck and touched the elevator when the elevator frame collapsed and fell on plaintiff, causing him to suffer serious injuries to his ankle, chest, neck, and back.

Plaintiff asserts that, although the truck was parked at the time he was injured, he is entitled to no-fault benefits pursuant to MCL 500.3106(1), subds (b) and (c); MSA 24.13106(1), subds (b) and (c).[1] The relevant provisions state:

"(1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur:

* * *