Royse v. Williams
[…] Johnson, 237 Or 173, 390 P2d 932 (1963). The case at bar is distinguishable. In the Bush case the evidence as to the nature of the damage to the cars, the position in which they were found after impact, the concentration of debris and other evidence relating to the collision was as consistent with the conclusion that defendant properly entered the intersection as it was with the conclusion that he was negligent. In the present case, as we have previously explained, there is a basis for inferring that decedent was improperly in plaintiff’s lane.

Judgment affirmed.

ORS 30.080 provides:

“Causes of action arising out of injury to or death of a person, caused by the wrongful act or negligence of another, shall not abate upon the death of the wrongdoer, and the injured person or the personal representatives of one meeting death, as above stated, shall have a cause of action against the personal representatives of the wrongdoer, however, the injured person shall not recover judgment except upon some competent