Statutes should be construed so as to carry out the intent of the legislature. Jarvis Acres, Inc. v. Zoning Commission, 163 Conn. 41, 46
[…] They have assigned error in the court’s refusal to find over twenty-five paragraphs of their draft finding, claimed to be admitted or undisputed. Most of those paragraphs are merely more detailed statements of facts already incorporated in the finding, and their inclusion would not affect the result. Bent v. Torell, 139 Conn. 744,
General Statutes §§ 19-79, 19-86 and 19-87 relate to nuisances which endanger the public health. The defendant made no reference to those statutes in its pleadings, and the trial court did not rely upon them in reaching its conclusions. General Statutes § 52-461 reads as follows:
“Sec. 52-461. obstruction to drainage. AVhen any low lands have been drained by a ditch or current running thence in a natural course through the land of an adjoining proprietor and cannot advantageously be drained in any other course, and such drainage becomes obstructed, the owner of such low lands may give written notice to such adjoining owner to remove such obstruction so as to allow the water to pass off in its former accustomed manner. If such adjoining owner neglects to do so for thirty days after such notice, the owner of such low lands may call out two selectmen of the town wherein such lands lie, who shall view the same, having first given written notice to all parties interested of the time of their meeting for such purpose and, if they find the drainage of such low lands necessary and proper and that such drainage has become obstructed as aforesaid, they shall give written notice to such adjoining owner to remove such obstruction, in such manner as they may direct and upon such terms as to expense as may seem just. If such owner neglects to comply with such order to the acceptance of such selectmen for thirty days, such selectmen may perform the work so ordered or direct the owner of such low lands to do it to the acceptance of such selectmen, and the expense thereof as certified by such selectmen, including reasonable compensation for their services, shall be paid by such of the parties in interest and in such time as such selectmen may determine, to be recovered by any party entitled