260 A.2d 203 | Vt. | 1969
[…] The petitioners admit in the petition here, that the "proposed Grand List" of the Town of Royalton was presented to the taxpayers of Royalton prior to the annual Town Meeting on March 4, 1969. Under 32 V.S.A. Sec. 4151, the Listers must take all corrections in the abstracts and shall lodge the completed Grand List in the office of the Town Clerk by May 25. Once such list is filed with the Town Clerk, the Clerk "shall certify upon such list the time at which such oath was taken by each lister and the date when the completed grand list was so filed and thereupon, such list so lodged, certified and sworn to shall become the grand list of such town. * *"