Royal Oak School District v. Schulman
[…] Generally, all authorized business of boards of education is required to be performed at public meetings. MCLA 340.561; MSA 15.3561. The public board meetings act sets out the notice requirements for public meetings, MCLA 15.253; MSA 4.1800(3), and such requirements apply to boards of education, MCLA 15.251(1); MSA 4.1800(1)(l).

The teacher's tenure act, MCLA 38.71 et seq.; MSA 15.1971 et seq., grants the power to the board of education to conduct hearings on the dismissal or demotion of tenured teachers. MCLA 38.104; MSA 15.2004, provides in relevant part:

"The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the following provisions:

"a. The hearing shall be public or private at the option of the teacher affected.

* * *

"f. Any hearing held for the dismissal or demotion of a teacher, as provided in this act, must be concluded by a decision in writing, within 15 days after the termination of the hearing.