Royal Indemnity Co. v. Providence Washington Insurance
[…] See R.E. Turner, Inc. v. Connecticut Indem. Co., 925 F.Supp. 139, 144 (W.D.N.Y.1996) (New York law applies even where insurance policy issued elsewhere).

I. Validity of Bobtail Exclusion

As noted above, Plaintiff contends that Defendant’s bobtail exclusion is invalid because it contravenes public policy as contained in New York Vehicle and Traffic Law section 388 and New York Insurance Law section 3420(e). Defendant, however, asserts that the .exclusion is valid because other insurance was available and in effect at the time of the accident.

Section 388 of New York’s Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that a person injured by the negligent operation of a motor vehicle should have recourse against a financially responsible defendant. N.Y.Veh. & Traf. Law § 388 (every owner of a vehicle “shall be liable for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle”). In addition, all insurance policies issued to an owner of a vehicle used in New York must “contain a provision for indemnity or security against the liability and responsibility provided” in section 388(1).