Royal Indemnity Co. v. Providence Washington Insurance
[…] Section 388 of New York’s Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that a person injured by the negligent operation of a motor vehicle should have recourse against a financially responsible defendant. N.Y.Veh. & Traf. Law § 388 (every owner of a vehicle “shall be liable for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle”). In addition, all insurance policies issued to an owner of a vehicle used in New York must “contain a provision for indemnity or security against the liability and responsibility provided” in section 388(1). Id. § 388(4); see also N.Y.Ins.Law § 3420(e) (no policy shall be issued “unless it contains a provision insuring the named insured against liability for death or injury”).

In addressing “bobtail exclusions” vis-a-vis New York public policy, New York courts have been fairly uniform in finding a violation of public policy unless the insurance policy containing the exclusion by its terms requires a lessee to obtain other insurance coverage. Randazzo v.