120 Misc. 2d 184 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] (Micarelli v Regal Apparel, 52 AD2d 524.) Furthermore, where the reason for the failure to receive the pleadings is attributable to the defendant, his request for relief under CPLR 5015 will be denied. (Cascione v Acme Equip. Corp., 23 AD2d 49.)
In the instant case, however, since this application has been made within one year after the defendant received notice of the judgment, CPLR 317 is controlling, which states: “A person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318, within or without the state, who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense. If the defense is successful, the court may direct and enforce restitution in the same manner and subject to the same conditions as where a judgment is reversed or modified on appeal. This section does not apply to an action for divorce, annulment or partition.”