Roy v. Ruth's Chris Steak House, Inc.
[…] Without the benefit of the brochure, which was not sent because of defendant’s failure to act as mandated by law, plaintiff was suspended in limbo. Under these circumstances, fairness dictates that the case be remanded to the district court for it to hear the evidence and make a decision on the merits.

For the foregoing reasons, the motion for summary judgment granted by the trial court is reversed. This case is remanded for further proceedings at defendant’s cost.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

KING, J., concurs and assigns written reasons.

. LSA-R.S. 23:1306 provides:

"A. Within ten days of actual knowledge of injury resulting in death or in lost time in excess of one week after the injury, the employer shall report same to the insurer, if any, and the office, on a form prescribed by the director, providing the following information:
(1) The name, address, and business of the employer.
(2) The name, Social Security number, street, mailing address, telephone number, and occupation of the employee.
(3) The cause and nature of the injury or death.
(4) The date, time, and the particular locality where the injury or death occurred.
(5) The wages, as defined in R.S. 23:1021(10), the worker was earning at the time of the injury.
B. All information and records pursuant to this Section shall be confidential and privileged, shall not be public records, and shall not be subject to subpoena.