Roy v. Ruth's Chris Steak House, Inc.
[…] "Upon receipt of notice of injury from the employer or other indication- of an injury reportable under R.S. 23:1306, the office shall mail immediately to the injured employee and employer a brochure which sets forth in clear understandable language a summary statement of the rights, benefits, and obligations of employers and employees under this Chapter, together with an explanation of the operations of the office, and shall invite the employer and employee to seek the advice of the office with reference to any question or dispute which the employee has concerning the injury.”

. LSA-R.S. 23:1209, at the time of the accident provided:

"In case of personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year sifter the accident a formal claim has been filed with the office as provided in this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(3) this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment of benefits pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(1), (2), (3), or (4). Also, when the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident."





Concurrence Opinion

KING, Judge,

concurring.