Roy v. Roy
[…] See also Ruppert v. Fontenot, 138 La. 375, 70 So. 331.

Article 2124 of the new LSA-Code of Civil Procedure did not change the prior law on the subject. The article pertinently provides:

* * * The security to be furnished for a suspensive appeal is to be determined in accordance with the following rules:
“(1) When the judgment is for a sum of money, the amount of the security shall exceed by one-half the amount of the judgment, including interest allowed by the judgment to the date the security is furnished, exclusive of costs;
“(2) When the judgment distributes a fund in custodia legis, only security sufficient to secure the payment of costs is required; and