Rowry v. University of Michigan
[…] Therefore, the university's alleged failure to comply with the arbitrator's decision would constitute a breach of that contractual provision and would be subject to the six-year limitation period for breach of contract.

The second time restriction applicable to this case is the equitable doctrine of laches. As previously noted, the plaintiff is seeking specific performance of his arbitration award and specific performance is a "purely equitable remedy." In defining the scope of the various limitation periods contained in the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.5815; MSA 27A.5815 provides:

The prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought. The equitable doctrine of laches *11 shall also apply in actions where equitable relief is sought. [Emphasis added.]

In the context of this case, we interpret this statutory provision to require all actions seeking judicial enforcement of arbitration awards to be commenced within six years after the award is granted.