Rowry v. University of Michigan
[…] Attempting to remedy the absence of a period of limitation, the Court of Appeals in Walkerville borrowed a six-month period from the public employees relations act (PERA).[4] Specifically, the Court of Appeals in Walkerville stated:

An arbitration proceeding, being based on an agreement, is contractual in nature. Bay City School Dist [v Bay City, 425 Mich. 426; 390 NW2d 159 (1986)]. The difficulty in this case arises because of MCL 423.9d; MSA 17.454(10.3), which, while allowing public labor disputes to be resolved *8 by arbitration, does not specify a limitation period for enforcing the arbitration award. Rather, the award rendered "shall be enforceable at law or in equity as the agreement of the parties." MCL 423.9d(4); MSA 17.454(10.3)(4). This requirement suggests that an arbitration award in the public sector should be subject to the six-year limitation period for contracts contained in the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.5807(8); MSA 27A.5807(8).