Rowry v. University of Michigan
[…] Because the same claim as was filed in the Court of Claims was being litigated by the plaintiff in the Court of Appeals, defendant was entitled to summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(6) on the authority of Maclean, Manilow, and Zimmer.

In sum, I agree with the majority that the Court of Appeals erred in applying Walkerville's six-month period of limitation, but did not err in affirming the Court of Claims dismissal of plaintiff's second lawsuit under MCR 2.116(C)(6).

NOTES

[1] MCR 2.116(C)(6).

[2] MCL 423.9d; MSA 17.454(10.3).

[3] MCL 423.9d(4); MSA 17.454(10.3)(4).

[4] See MCL 423.216(a); MSA 17.455(16)(a).

[5] MCL 423.216(a); MSA 17.455(16)(a) provides:

Whenever it is charged that any person has engaged in or is engaging in any such unfair labor practice, the commission, or any agent designated by the commission for such purposes, may issue and cause to be served upon the person a complaint stating the charges in that respect, and containing a notice of hearing before the commission or a commissioner thereof, or before a designated agent, at a place therein fixed, not less than 5 days after the serving of the complaint. No complaint shall issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than 6 months prior to the filing of the charge with the commission....

[6] MCL 600.5807(8); MSA 27A.5807(8).

[7] KND School Dist v KND Teachers Ass'n, 393 Mich. 583, 587; 227 NW2d 500 (1975).

[8] Id.