Rowley v. Cleaver
[…] (1) to facilitate the enforcement of child support orders among the States;
(2) to discourage continuing interstate controversies over child support in the interest of greater financial stability and secure family relationships for the child; and
(3)to avoid jurisdictional competition and conflict among State courts in the establishment of child support orders.

Pub.L. No. 103-383, § 2(c). The Act provides that each state shall enforce a child support order if it is made “consistently with this section by a court of another State.” 28 U.S.C. 1738B(a)(l). The Act also provides for continuing exclusive jurisdiction:

A court of a State that has made a child support order consistently with this section has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order if the State is the child’s State or the residence of any contestant unless the court of another State, acting in accordance with subsection (e), has made a modification of the order.

28 U.S.C. 1738B(d). The Act was passed by Congress because some states were refusing to give full faith and credit to other states’ orders concerning child support. E.g., In re Marriage of Carrier, 576 N.W.2d 97, 98 (Iowa 1998).