327 S.W.2d 505 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1959
[…] Louis to qualify jjs * * »

Defendants further contend that if the sole basis of plaintiff’s petition is the refusal by the defendants to issue a license to plaintiff that would authorize him to engage in the business or occupation of surveying within the City of St. Louis, such refusal can only be illegal or wrongful in the event such a license is contemplated in law and the defendant was entitled thereto. Before discussing this contention we point to certain Sections of the Revised Statutes of Missouri, 1949, authorizing declaratory judgments.

Sec. 527.020 provides that: “Any person * * * whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.”
Sec. 527.120 provides that: “This law is declared to be remedial; its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations; and is to be liberally construed and administered.”