Rowland v. Bradley
[…] See Gilbreth v. Bradley, 1994 WL 514163 (Appeal No. 01-A-01-9402-CH-00083, filed September 21, 1994).

The court’s decision in Gilbreth was compelled by a statute passed by the Tennessee Legislature which specifically excepted those whose crimes were committed prior to July 1, 1982 from the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989. The statute, Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-35-117, provided that as to those persons, “prior law shall apply and remain in full force and effect in every respect, including, but not limited to, sentencing, parole and probation.” Prior law was harsher in some respects than was the Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, but it apparently did not include provisions for alteration of parole eligibility dates.

However, when Mr.