Rowland Ex Rel. Messer v. Beauchamp
[…] Defendant appealed to the Supreme Court, and his assignments of error to this Court are the same as were his assignments of error to the Superior Court.

G.S. § 1-52(5) provides that an action for personal injuries must be brought within three years. When plaintiff's cause of action accrued, he was under the disability of infancy.

G.S. § 1-17 provides that a person entitled to commence an action, with exceptions not pertinent here, who is at the time the cause of action accrued an infant, "may bring his action within the times herein limited, after the disability is removed, * * *, when he must commence his action, * * *, within three years next after the removal of the disability, and at no time thereafter."

G.S. § 1-64 states that an infant may sue by his general or testamentary guardian or by his next friend.