Rowland Corp. v. Integrated System Technology, Inc.
[…] When defendant refused to pay plaintiff $8,500., plaintiff sued for such sum. Defendant defended that the Texas Securities Act Article 581-34 bars recovery by plaintiff because plaintiff had no securities license.

The trial court sustained defendant's motion for summary judgment; held plaintiff's claim barred by Article 581-34 Texas Securities Act; and decreed plaintiff take nothing.

Plaintiff appeals on one point: "The trial court erred in granting defendant's motion for summary judgment for reason that an exempt transaction under section 581-5I of the Texas Securities Act is not included within the bar of Section 581-34 of such Act."

Article 581-34 provides: "No person or company shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this state for collection of a commission or a compensation for services rendered in the sale or purchase of securities, as that term is herein defined, without alleging and proving that such person or company was duly licensed under the provisions hereof and the securities so sold were duly registered under the provisions hereof at the time the alleged cause of action arose; provided, however that this section or provision of this act shall not apply to the exempt transactions set forth in Section 5 of this Act nor to the sale and purchase of exempt securities listed in Section 6 of this Act, when sold by a registered dealer."