655 F.2d 1065 | Ct. Cl. | 1981
[…] I
The precise question — the status of the costs of transporting taxpayers’ coal from their mines to VICC’s processing center — is ultimately determined by the intricate provisions of the depletion legislation and regulations. We have no alternative to threading our way, step-by-step, through their complexities.
Section 611(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 611(a), provides that, for the computation of taxable income in the case of mines, there shall be a deduction equal to "a reasonable allowance for depletion.” Under section 613, the percentage allowed for depletion (under section 611) for coal mining is ten percent "of the gross income from the property excluding from such gross income an amount equal to any rents or royalties paid or incurred by the taxpayer in respect of the property.” 26 U.S.C. § 613(a), (b)(4). Where coal is the depletable property, "gross income from the property” is defined as "gross income from mining.” 26 U.S.C. § 613(c)(1). "Mining,” in turn, encompasses more than just "extraction of the ores or minerals from the ground * * *.” 26 U.S.C. § 613(c)(2).