655 F.2d 1065 | Ct. Cl. | 1981
[…] Subsection or paragraph 4 of section 613(c) provides:
(4) Treatment processes considered as mining. — The following treatment processes where applied by the mine owner or operator shall be considered as mining to the extent they are applied to the ore or mineral in respect of which he is entitled to a deduction for depletion under section 611:
(A) in the case of coal — cleaning, breaking, sizing, dust allaying, treating to prevent freezing and loading for shipment * * *
As explained more fully in Part II, infra, there is nothing in the legislative history of the 1960 Act (Public Debt and Tax Rate Extension Act of 1960, Pub.