Rowe v. Rowe
[…] The guardian ad litem has no personal stake in the outcome of the litigation and she is not aggrieved by the trial court's failure to follow her recommendation regarding custody.

¶ 11 We hold that the guardian ad litem in this private divorce proceeding lacks standing to prosecute an appeal from the trial court's permanent custody order. We also deny Mother's application for appeal-related attorney fees.

CERTIORARI HAVING BEEN PREVIOUSLY GRANTED, THE OPINION OF THE COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS IS VACATED AND THE APPEAL IS DISMISSED.

¶ 12 ALL JUSTICES CONCUR.

NOTES

[1] 43 O.S. Supp.2006 § 107.3(A) provides, in pertinent part, that:

"1. In any proceeding when the custody or visitation of a minor child or children is contested by any party, the court may appoint an attorney at law as guardian ad litem upon motion of the court or upon application of any party to appear for and represent the minor children.

2. The guardian ad litem may be appointed to objectively advocate on behalf of the child and act as an officer of the court to investigate all matters concerning the best interests of the child. In addition to other duties required and specified by the court, a guardian ad litem shall have the following responsibilities:

a. Review documents, reports, records and other information relevant to the case, meet with and observe the child in appropriate settings, and interview parents, caregivers and health care providers and any other person with knowledge relevant to the case including, but not limited to, teachers, counselors and child care providers,

b. advocate for the best interests of the child by participating in the case, attending any hearings in the matter and advocating for appropriate services for the child when necessary,

c. monitor the best interests of the child throughout any judicial proceeding,

d. present written reports to the parties and court prior to trial or at any other time as specified by the court on the best interests of the child that include conclusions and recommendations and the facts upon which they are based, and

e. the guardian ad litem, shall, as much as possible, maintain confidentiality of information related to the case and is not subject to discovery pursuant to the Oklahoma Discovery Code." (Emphasis added).

* * *