In re Donald Nelson ROWE; Uka Yvette Rowe, Debtors.
[…] See id. at 106.
This case differs from Lenox in that the joint debtors here are claiming homesteads in two different residences. However, the rationale of Lenox applies. *14 As the court in Lenox held, Nevada state law allows joint debtors to claim only one homestead exemption.
Furthermore, this interpretation of the Nevada statute is supported by the statute itself. Section 21.090 provides:
1. The following property is exempt from execution . . .
(m) The dwelling of the judgment debtor occupied as a home for himself and family, where the amount of equity held by the judgment debtor in the home does not exceed $125,000 in value. . . .
This statute provides only one homestead exemption for a married couple: like the Nevada court in Lenox, we read this language to exclude more than one homestead for a single family.