89 Conn. App. 836 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Although the record reflects that Duffy represented only Goulet, Reeves, the trustee for Duffy’s clients, contacted both defendants at the corut’s request.
The record discloses that notice of the default for failure to plead was sent to Duffy, Goulet and Conrad. As noted, Duffy filed an answer to the complaint on behalf of Goulet shortly thereafter.
General Statutes § 51-183b provides in relevant part that a judge “shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section.”
General Statutes § 47a-16 (d) provides: “A landlord may not enter the dwelling unit without the consent of the tenant except (1) in case of emergency, (2) as permitted by section 47a-16a, (3) pursuant to a court order, or (4) if the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the premises.”