Rowe ex rel. Rowe v. Finch
[…] Insofar as the Secretary’s decision is based upon a finding that no contract to adopt existed between the parties, we find ample support for it in the record and, accordingly, affirm that part of the decision.

*224The remaining issue for decision in this case relates to the question of whether or not the actual adoption of Dewanna consummated on January 13, 1967, qualifies her for child’s insurance benefits as provided by the Act. The applicable statute, 42 U.S.C.A. § 402(d), provides as follows:

“(d) (1) Every child * * * of an individual entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, or of an individual who dies a fully or currently insured individual, if such child—
“(A) has filed application for child’s insurance benefits,
“(B) at the time such application was filed was unmarried and (i) either had not attained the age of 18 or was a full-time student and had not attained the age of 22, or (ii) is under a disability * * * which began before he attained the age of 18, and
“(C) was dependent upon such individual — -(i) if such individual is living, at the time such application was filed * * *
******
shall be entitled to a child’s insurance benefit for each month, beginning with the first month after August 1950 in which such child becomes so entitled to such insurance benefits * * *.
******
“(8) In the case of—
“(A) an individual entitled to disability insurance benefits * * *
“(B) * * #
a child of such individual adopted after such individual became entitled to such disability insurance benefits shall be deemed not to meet the requirements of clause (i) or (iii) of paragraph (1) (C) of this subsection unless such child—
“(C) is the natural child or stepchild of such individual (including such a child who was legally adopted by such individual), or
“(D) was legally adopted by such individual before the end of the 24-month period beginning with the month after the month in which such individual most recently became entitled to disability insurance benefits, but only if — ■