Rowbotham v. Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange
[…] Although our system of pleading has been altered, the concept of providing a remedy for a wrong remains. Plaintiffs should be allowed to proceed.

NOTES

[1] "Sec. 511(a). Whenever any person fails within 30 days to satisfy any judgment, the clerk of the court, or of the judge of a court which has no clerk, in which the judgment is rendered shall forward to the secretary of state immediately upon the request of the plaintiff or his attorney after the expiration of 30 days an abstract of the court record of the judgment properly certified, on forms supplied by the department."

[2] MCLA 257.23; MSA 9.1823 defines "judgment":

"Sec. 23. `Judgment' means any judgment which shall become final by expiration without appeal of the time within which an appeal might have been perfected, or by final affirmation on appeal, rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction of any state or of the United States, upon a cause of action arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle, for damages, including damages for care and loss of services, because of bodily injury to or death of any person, or for damages because of injury to or destruction of property, including the loss of use thereof, or upon a cause of action on an agreement of settlement for such damages."

[3] The district court concluded that defendant's judgment was not given upon a cause of action arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle, but was instead grounded in fraud or unjust enrichment.