Rowan v. GE Capital Mortgage Services, Inc.
[…] Because the Rowans are not entitled to maintain an action in Shelby County to recover the statutory penalty for any failures to timely satisfy mortgages recorded in other counties, and because discovery concerning recorded mortgages held by GE Capital in other counties would not lead to relevant evidence in this case, we deny the Rowans’ petition for a writ of mandamus.

WRIT DENIED.

HOOPER, C.J., and MADDOX and BROWN, JJ., concur. HOUSTON, LYONS, and ENGLAND, JJ., concur in the result. COOK and JOHNSTONE, JJ., dissent.

. This case has since been assigned to Judge G. Daniel Reeves.

. Section 35-10-30(b) provides that "[a]ll actions for the recovery of the penalties men*532tioned in this article [i.e., Article 2, 'Satisfaction of Mortgage Liens’] shall be brought in the county where such mortgage or other instrument is recorded.”






Dissenting Opinion

JOHNSTONE, Justice

(dissenting).

Section 35-10-30(b), Ala.Code 1975, providing that “[a]ll actions for the recovery of the [statutory penalty] shall be brought in the county where such mortgage or other instrument is recorded,” is NOT part of the substantive right to bring an action to recover the statutory penalty.