Rowan v. GE Capital Mortgage Services, Inc.
[…] Because the specification of the place for filing an action for the statutory penalty is a mere venue provision, it does not restrict a statewide class action for recovery of these statutory penalties; and Rule 82(c), Ala. R. Civ. P., allows venue in any county, such as the forum county in the case before us, where venue is proper for any of the claims for the statutory penalty.






Concurrence Opinion

HOUSTON, Justice

(concurring in the result).

Whether Ala.Code 1975, § 35-10-30(b) (“All actions for the recovery of the penalties mentioned in this article shall be brought in the county where such mortgage or other instrument is recorded.”) (emphasis added) is jurisdictional or prescribes proper venue is immaterial.

The Constitution of Alabama of 1901, Amendment 328, § 6.11, gives the Supreme Court the power to “make and promulgate rules governing ... practice and procedure in all courts.”