Rowan v. GE Capital Mortgage Services, Inc.
[…] See id. at 992.

The Rowans argue that because the Shelby Circuit Court is the proper court to decide their claim, it is also the proper court to decide the claims of the members of the putative statewide class. Rule 82(c) provides that “[w]here several claims or parties have been joined, the suit may be brought in any county in which any one of the claims could properly have been brought.” However, the Alabama Constitution of 1901 prohibits the use of procedural rules to “abridge, enlarge or modify the substantive right of any party.” Ala. Const, of 1901, Amend. No. 328, § 6.11. Because § 35-10-30(b), requiring that “[a]ll actions for the recovery of the [statutory penalty] be brought in the county where such mortgage or other instrument is recorded,” is part of the substantive right to bring an action to recover the statutory penalty, it cannot be altered by the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure.