482 Mich. 90 | Mich. | 2008
[…] MCL 484.2502(1)(a).
Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997). “Misleading” simply means “tending to mislead; deceptive.” Id.
Id. The statutory word “deceptive” means “likely to deceive; capable of deception.” Id.
In its brief, the PSC suggests that § 2502(1)(a) is a strict liability provision. To support its position, the PSC points to MCL 484.2506(3), which provides for a “bona fide error” exception to MCL 484.2505 and 484.2507, and reasons that the lack of such an exception in § 2502(1)(a) means that the Legislature intended to punish mere mistakes under that section. MCL 484.2505(1) provides that “[a]n end user of a telecommunications provider shall not he switched to another provider without the authorization of the end user.” MCL 484.2507(1) provides that “[a] telecommunications provider shall not include or add optional services in an end-user’s telecommunications service package without the express oral or written authorization of the end-user.”