482 Mich. 90 | Mich. | 2008
[…] The Court of Appeals alternative interpretation (which it did not adopt) represents the proper interpretation of this statute. Under the appropriate interpretation of the statute, merely incorrect statements made with no intent to deceive are not subject to sanctions. Additionally, the PSC must modify its order to incorporate a correct construction of the statute and eliminate any regulation of inside wiring.
We will use “SBC” to refer to SBC Michigan and its predecessor, Ameritech Michigan.
MCL 484.2502(1)(a). That section provides:
(1) A provider of a telecommunication service shall not do any of the following:
(a) Make a statement or representation, including the omission of material information, regarding the rates, terms, or conditions of providing a telecommunication service that is false, misleading, or deceptive.
The statute was amended by 2005 PA 235, which added a second sentence to subsection (a). That sentence states, “As used in this subdivision, ‘material information’ includes, but is not limited to, all applicable fees, taxes, and charges that will be billed to the end-user, regardless of whether the fees, taxes, or charges are authorized by state or federal law.” The amendment is not at issue here.
The other aspects of the customers’ complaint are not before the Court.
The PSC imposed additional penalties for other violations; however, as noted, those violations are not at issue here.