482 Mich. 90 | Mich. | 2008
[…] Id.
In its brief, the PSC suggests that § 2502(1)(a) is a strict liability provision. To support its position, the PSC points to MCL 484.2506(3), which provides for a “bona fide error” exception to MCL 484.2505 and 484.2507, and reasons that the lack of such an exception in § 2502(1)(a) means that the Legislature intended to punish mere mistakes under that section. MCL 484.2505(1) provides that “[a]n end user of a telecommunications provider shall not he switched to another provider without the authorization of the end user.” MCL 484.2507(1) provides that “[a] telecommunications provider shall not include or add optional services in an end-user’s telecommunications service package without the express oral or written authorization of the end-user.” The problem with the PSC’s analysis is that, as discussed above, the plain language of § 2502(1)(a) does not prohibit mere mistakes or “bona fide errors.” Therefore, it would be unnecessary for the Legislature to provide such an exception to § 2502(1)(a).