Route One Liquors, Inc. v. Secretary of Administration & Finance
[…] Id. at 1209, and cases cited.

We reject the plaintiffs’ argument that they have a “natural right” to use their property for open-air parking in conjunction with events at the stadium, and that there is insufficient government regulation to render the license a commodity. A person cannot operate an open-air parking lot without a license from the appropriate municipality. See G. L. c. 148, § 56 (“no person shall engage in the business of conducting or maintaining an open-air parking space without a license therefor granted” by city or town). The penalty for conducting such business without a license is a fine of not more than $300. Id.