439 Mass. 111 | Mass. | 2003
[…] Id. at § 7 (b) (2), as amended by St. 2000, c. 72, § 4. The Secretary conceded, for purposes of this litigation, that this fee is an excise tax. Pursuant to the Act, the fees will be collected by the appropriate town, “and returned to the commonwealth for deposit in the general fund.” Id. The Act does not detail how the tax will be allocated among the licensees, but provides that the Secretary “shall adopt procedures and guidelines for the determination, assessment and collection of such fees consistent with this act.” Id.
General Laws c. 148, § 56, authorizes municipalities to regulate the operation of open-air parking lots by issuing licenses that indicate the premises to be used for such businesses, the “total area of the space therein to be actually used for parking or storing vehicles, and the maximum number of vehicles to be parked or stored in such area.” Since 1971, the town of Foxborough (town) has issued licenses for persons to