262 So. 2d 850 | La. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] “We are therefore convinced that nothing contained in the Voting Rights Act of 1965 supercedes the requirements of age, residence, and voter identification prescribed by the law of the State of Louisiana.” (emphasis ours)

Moreover, a reading of the Federal Act with particular reference to specific sections thereof leads us to the conclusion *854that the Act was not meant to supersede state laws not inconsistent with the Constitution.

The federal Act refers throughout to the applicability of the provisions of state law.

We note the language of 42 U.S.C.A. § 1973e (b) dealing with the placement of eligible voters on official lists:

“Any person whom the examiner finds, in accordance with instructions received under section 1973g (b) of this tile, to have the qualifications prescribed by State law not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States shall promptly be placed on a list of eligible voters. A challenge to such listing may be made in accordance with section 1973g (a) * * *
“The appropriate State or local election official shall place such names on the official voting list.