262 So. 2d 850 | La. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] (emphasis ours)

In reference to removal of names from the list by examiners, the language in the act again emphasizes conformity by the examiner with State law. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1973e (d) reads:

“A person whose name appears on such a list shall be removed therefrom by an examiner if (1) such person has been successfully challenged in accordance with the procedure prescribed in section 1973g of this title, or (2) he has been determined by an examiner to have lost his eligibility to vote under State law not inconsistent with the Constitution and the laws of the United States.” (emphasis ours)

Under the Act, the Civil Service Commission sets up rules for removal of names from eligibility lists consistent with state law. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1973g (b) states: