Rouss v. Government of the Virgin Islands
[…] Although Plaintiff has styled her action as one for mandamus, the underlying basis of this suit is the statutory contract between Plaintiff and the Government. While the well-established doctrine of sovereign immunity prevents tortious claims for injuries against governmental agents performing the duties of their offices without consent of the Government to be sued, courts have long recognized the injustice of allowing governments to escape their contractual obligations by application of this doctrine.

The Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands, 48 U.S.C.A. § 1541(b), § 2(b), enacted by Congress explicitly provides that “The government of the Virgin Islands * * * shall have the right to sue by such name and in cases arising out of contract, to be sued: Provided, that no tort action shall be brought against the government of the Virgin Islands or against any officer or employee thereof in his official capacity without the consent of the legislature constituted by this Act.” Felix v. Government of the Virgin Islands, 167 F.Supp. 702, 706 (1958).