65 W. Va. 752 | W. Va. | 1909
[…] A guardian is’ liable, not only for what has actually come into his hands, but also for what, by the exercise of reasonable diligence and prudent action, he might have obtained, but which he suffered to be lost by his negligence. The statute, section 7 chapter 853, Code 1899, requires him, on the expiration of his trust, to "deliver and pay all the estate and money in his hands, or with which he is chargeable, to those entitled thereto.-” In the opinion of Professor Minor, this statute imposes upon the guardian the duty to collect or cause to be collected all solvent debts due the ward, as appears from the following statement in 1 Min.