Roundhouse v. Owens-Illinois, Inc.
[…] . See U.C.C. § 2-725(2). That section also provides that a cause of action accrued at the discovery of a breach in cases where “a warranty explicitly extends to future performance.” As an alternative argument, plaintiffs argue that this is such a case. Although we do not reach this argument, we have recently noted that judicial construction of this “explicitly” extending to future performance clause has been very narrow. See Standard Alliance Industries Inc. v. The Black Clawson Co., 587 F.2d 813, 818-21 (6th Cir. 1978), cert. denied,—U.S.—, 99 S.Ct. 2032, 60 L.Ed.2d 396 (1979).

. M.C.L.A. § 600.5833, M.S.A. § 27A.5833 provides:

In actions for damages based on breach of a warranty of quality or fitness the claim accrues at the time the breach of the warranty is discovered or reasonably should be discovered. P.A. 1961, No. 236, § 5833, Eff, Jan. 1, 1963.

. For an example of a valiant attempt to divine Michigan law in this area see Reid v. Volkswagen of America, Inc., 512 F.2d 1294 (6th Cir. 1975).

. In Parish v.