35 Conn. App. 754 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Aillon v. Connecticut, 597 F. Sup. 158 (D. Conn. 1984),
We conclude that counsel’s conduct may have been in error, but was certainly not “so serious that counsel ceased functioning as counsel guaranteed by the sixth amendment.” Falby v. Commissioner of Correction, 32 Conn. App. 442. Thus, the petitioner has failed to satisfy the first prong of Strickland.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The petition was dismissed as to all claims, except that the petitioner’s right to sentence review was reinstated.
General Statutes § 53a-70 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person, or (2) engages in sexual intercourse with a person under thirteen years of age ....
“(b) Sexual assault in the first degree is a class B felony for which one year of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.”