35 Conn. App. 754 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] “The Court: Has your counsel informed you of the maximum sentence?
“Mr. Rouillard: Yes.
* * *
“The Court: Are you aware that in each of these counts the maximum penalty is ten years in prison . . . and that they can run consecutively for a total effective potential sentence . . . are you aware of that?
“Mr. Rouillard: Yeah, I am.”
This court notes that the habeas court should have employed the test for cause and prejudice and not the bypass test. Lozada v. Warden, 223
General Statutes § 54-193 (c) provides: “If the person against whom an indictment, information or complaint for any of said offenses is brought has fled from and resided out of this state during the period so limited, it may be brought against Mm at any time within such period, during which he resides in this state, after the commission of the offense.”