666 P.2d 899 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] The trial court's findings of fact will not be disturbed on appeal if there is substantial evidence to support them. St. Regis Paper Co. v. Wicklund, 93 Wash. 2d 497, 503, 610 P.2d 903 (1980).
Howell further argues the telephone conversations between himself and Mojonnier and Western did not constitute enforceable contracts but rather the written confirmations containing the limitations were the actual contracts. Defendant relies on RCW 62A.2-201(1), which states in part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is *105 not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.
However, subsection 2 specifically authorizes oral contracts:
(2) Between merchants[[5]] if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received.
RCW 62A.2-201(2); see also RCW 62A.2-201(3)(b) and RCW 62A.2-204(1). Here, Howell admitted in his testimony that a contract was formed during the conversation:
Q (Mr. Schultz, continuing) Mr. Howell, apparently you and Mr.