666 P.2d 899 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] If someone else had called you the next minute and you were out, you'd have said I already sold it?
A Yes.
Q As far as you were concerned, it had been sold to Mojonnier?
A Yes.
Typically, purchase and sale contracts in the seed business are handled by phone. See also Hartwig, at 541. We hold there is substantial evidence to support the trial court's finding of an oral contract.
[4] Next, Howell contends that even if the phone conversations constitute oral contracts, the limitation provisions may be considered additional terms of the contract pursuant to RCW 62A.2-207(1), which provides:
*106 A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
However, Official Comment 4, RCWA 62A.2-207 states: