Rotoli v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] . Nor is it dispositive that the state of medical knowledge regarding a causal link between the vaccination and the illness can be characterized as “controversial.” Bunting, 931 F.2d 867" court="Fed. Cir." date_filed="1991-06-20" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/gary-g-bunting-as-father-and-next-friend-of-bradley-bunting-a-minor-v-secretary-of-the-department-of-health-and-human-services-560003?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="560003">931 F.2d at 873.

. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) stales, "The special master or court may not make ... a finding [of preponderant evidence of causation] based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.”

. As the Federal Circuit recently noted, however,