Rothe Development Corp. v. Department of Defense
[…] Reg. 9304 (Feb. 20, 2008).

3. Section 1207 Today The present Section 1207, i.e., as reenacted in 2006, and relevant regulations

differ from the original enactment and regulations to some degree, as the district court discussed. See Rothe VI, 499 F. Supp. 2d at 790-94. First, in addition to the PEA suspension clause added by the 1998 amendments, the present statute provides that whenever the PEA is not suspended, the size of the adjustment made to non-SDB bids need not be ten percent, and must be smaller if non-SDBs are being denied a reasonable opportunity to compete. [2] See 10 U.S.C. § 2323(e)(3)(A) (“The head of an agency shall adjust the percentage specified in the preceding sentence for any industry category if available information clearly indicates that nondisadvantaged small business concerns in such industry category are generally being denied a reasonable opportunity to compete for contracts because of the use of that percentage in the application of this paragraph.”); see also id. § 2323(g)(1)(A) (“To the maximum extent practicable, the head of the agency shall ensure that no particular industry category bears a disproportionate share of the contracts awarded to attain the goal established by subsection (a).”); id. § 2323(g)(2) (“Upon making a determination that a particular industry category is bearing a disproportionate share, the head of the agency shall take appropriate actions to limit the contracting activity’s use of set asides in awarding contracts in that particular industry category.”).

Second, through changes to pertinent regulations, minorities are no longer presumed to be economically disadvantaged regardless of their wealth, and instead must represent that they meet the same economic requirement met by any SDB applicant.