Rothberg v. United Illuminating Co., No. Cv96-0391576s (Feb. 5, 1997)
[…] The defendant has pointed to no authority for the proposition CT Page 888 that the obtaining of a release to sue from CHRO is an element which must be recited in the complaint. Absent such a requirement, the first count, although admittedly a bare bones rendition of the elements of her claim, sets forth a claim of retaliatory discharge on which relief may be granted as a matter of law. The motion to strike as to this count is therefore denied.

The second count is grounded in General Statutes § 31-51m(b), which provides that:

No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, a violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.

The defendant contends that by failing to allege any specific statutory or regulatory violation, or the fact that she had made a report of any kind to a public body or that she had been asked by such a body to participate in an investigation, the plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief may been granted. It also claims that this count must be stricken because of the failure to allege that all administrative remedies have been exhausted, and that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.