154 A.D.2d 683 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1989
[…] The decision after a fair hearing dated March 6, 1987 affirmed, in part, the determination of the local agency, finding that recoupment at the rate of 5% of household need was in fact proper.
We agree with the petitioner that the respondents were in violation of New York Social Services Law § 131-s when they directed recoupment without first determining whether the petitioner was eligible for one of the grants enumerated in Social Services Law § 131-s (3) (c). This provision states: "Payments made for recipients of public assistance pursuant to this subdivision shall be deemed to be advance allowances subject to recoupment in accordance with department regulations. In no event may any part of such payment subject to recoupment be made unless the social services official first determines under the particular circumstances that the recipient is not entitled, at the time of requesting such payment, to a
Here, the respondents concede that no such finding was made with respect to the petitioner. Accordingly, the determination under review was made in direct contravention of the statute, and was incorrect. The case is remitted to the local agency to make a new determination.