74 Pa. Commw. 352 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1983
[…] The court of common pleas consolidated the man
Appellant argued before the common pleas court, as he does here, that the extension agreement which he executed in September, 1979 was ineffective and that he became a permanent police officer when Council failed at the end of his one year probationary period to notify him in writing that he would not receive a permanent appointment. Appellant, accordingly, argues that he is entitled to the civil service protections afforded permanent Borough police officers.
The applicable statutory provision with regard to probationary appointees is Section 1186 of The Borough Code (Code), 53 P.S. §46186, which reads, in relevant part, as follows:
All original appointments to any position in the police force . . . shall be for a probationary period of not less than six months, and not more than one year. ... If at the close of a probationary period the conduct of[6 ] fitness of the probationer has not been satisfactory to the council, the probationer shall be notified in writing that he will not receive a permanent appointment. Thereupon, his appointment shall cease; otherwise his retention shall be equivalent to a permanent appointment. (Emphasis added.)
Appellant contends that this provision must be strictly construed and that the Borough’s retention of Appellant beyond the original one year probationary