Rostron v. Marriott Hotels
[…] The complaint alleges that plaintiff fell on defendant's property in California on July 4, 1984. Suit was instituted in the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas on July 1, 1986 and removed to this court September 25, 1986. Subject matter jurisdiction arises from diversity of citizenship, 28 U.S.C. § 1332 (1982).

"A federal court, sitting in diversity, follows the forum's choice of law rules to determine the applicable statute of limitations." Ross v. Johns-Manville Corp., 766 F.2d 823, 826 (3d Cir.1985). The Pennsylvania borrowing statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5521 (Purdon 1981), states that "[t]he period of limitation applicable to a claim accruing outside this Commonwealth shall be either that provided or prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued or by the law of this Commonwealth, whichever first bars the claim."[1] For the purpose of this statute, a cause of action accrues in the state where the final significant event essential to the bringing of a claim occurs. Mack Trucks, Inc. v.