Rossville Vending Machine Corp. v. Comptroller of Treasury
[…] (1988 Repl. VoL, 1996 Supp.).

Given our interpretation of §§ 13-808 and 13-1103, we need not consider the Comptroller’s alternative argument. For all *357of these reasons, we find in favor of the Comptroller and affirm the judgment of the circuit court.

JUDGMENT AFFIRMED; COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.

. By agreement of the parties, the amount of the assessment was later reduced to $736,033.98, exclusive of interest and penalty.

. All statutory references herein are to Tax General Art. unless otherwise indicated.

. Section 13-807 provides as follows:

*350(a) Filing notice of tax lien. — A tax collector may file a notice of tax lien with the clerk of the circuit court for the county where the property that is subject to the lien is located.

(b) Recording and indexing tax lien.—

(1) On receipt of a notice of tax lien, the clerk of a circuit court promptly shall:

(i) record and index the lien; and

(ii) enter the lien in the judgment docket of the court.

(2) The docket entry shall include:

(i) the name of the person whose property is subject to the tax lien; and

(ii) the amount of the tax lien.

. Although § 5-102 expressly exempts the State from the twelve year statute of limitations set forth therein, the State may, of course, impose the statute of limitations upon itself.