Rossville Vending Machine Corp. v. Comptroller of Treasury
[…] If a tax is not paid when due, the State must institute a collection action under § 13-816, unless a lien on real property under Part II of Subtitle 8 sufficiently secures the tax or unless a judgment in the action would not be collectible. This section implicitly recognizes that securing the tax by lien, and executing thereon, is the preferred method of collection.

An action to collect taxes pursuant to Part III is expressly governed by the limitations period of § 13-1103. Specifically, § 13-815(a) provides as follows:

(a) Authorized. — Within the period allowed in Subtitle 11 of this title, an action to collect tax imposed under this article may be brought in a court of competent jurisdiction.

(Emphasis added.).